Bộ sưu tập Từ vựng Unit 6 lớp 12 Future Jobs sẽ mang đến cho quý thầy cô giáo và các em học sinh các tài liệu hay, chất lượng phục vụ việc dạy và học môn Tiếng Anh lớp 12 theo từng Unit.
A. Reading trang 62 – 63 – 64 – 65 SGK tiếng Anh 12 unit 6
Từ mớiPhân loại/ Phiên âm Định nghĩa1. vacancy(n) [‘veikənsi]một vị trí hay chức vụ còn bỏ trống2. resume(n) [ri’zju:m]bản lý lịch3. recommendation(n) [,rekəmen’dei∫n]sự tiến cử, lời giới thiệu4. jot down(v) [dʒɔt daun]ghi lại tóm tắt5. keenness(n) [ki:nnis]sự say mê, sự nhiệt tình6. be keen on sth/ doing sth(v) [ki:n]say mê7. qualification(n) [,kwɔlifi’kei∫n]văn bằng, bằng cấp8. interview(n) [‘intəvju:]cuộc phỏng vấn9. interviewer(n) [‘intəvju:ə]người phỏng vấn10. interviewee(n) [‘intəvju:’i:]người được phỏng vấn11. casual clothes(n) [‘kæʒjuəl klouđz]quần áo bình thường12. honest(adj) [‘ɔnist]chân thật13. honesty(n) [‘ɔnisti]tính chân thật14. self-confident(adj) [,self’kɔnfidənt]tự tin15. nervous(adj) [‘nə:vəs]bồn chồn, lo lắng16. sense of humour(n) /ˈhjuːmə(r)/óc hài hước17. to avoid(v) [ə’vɔid]tránh18. to prepare for(v) [pri’peə]chuẩn bị cho19. preparation(n) /ˌprepəˈreɪʃn/sự chuẩn bị20. stressful(adj) [‘stresfl]gây ra căng thẳng21. particularly(adv) [pə,tikju’lærəli]đặc biệt là22. some pieces of advice(n) /ədˈvaɪs/một vài lời khuyên23. to reduce(v) [ri’dju:s]giảm bớt24. to create(v) [kri:’eit]tạo nên25. to find out(v)tìm ra, tìm hiểu26. as much as possible/ˈpɒsəbl/càng nhiều càng tốt27. candidate(n) [‘kændidit]người xin việc28. school certificate = academic certificate(n) /səˈtɪfɪkət/bằng cấp29. previous(adj) [‘pri:viəs]trước thời gian, thứ tự, ưu tiên30. to employ(v) [im’plɔi]thuê, mướn31. employer = boss(n) /ɪmˈplɔɪə(r)/chủ32. employee = worker(n) /ɪmˈplɔɪiː/người làm thuê33. employed(adj) /ɪmˈplɔɪd/được thuê34. employment(n) [im’plɔimənt]35. In addition to/əˈdɪʃn/thêm vào36. neatly(adv) [‘ni:tli]gọn gàng37. formally(adv) [‘fɔ:mlli]chính thức, trang trọng38. to concentrate on(v) [‘kɔnsntreit]tập trung vào39. to make real effort(v) /ˈefət/hết sức cố gắng40. technical(adj) [‘teknikl]chuyên môn41. aspect(n) [‘æspekt]khía cạnh42. to stress(v) [stres]nhấn mạnh43. enthusiasm(n) [in’θju:ziæzm]sự hăng hái, sự nhiệt tình44. sense of responsibility(n) /rɪˌspɒnsəˈbɪləti/ý thức trách nhiệm45. to offer(v) [‘ɔfə]cung cấp46. disappointed(adj) [,disə’pɔintid]thất vọng47. disappointment(n) /ˌdɪsəˈpɔɪntmənt/sự thất vọng48. comment(n) [‘kɔment]lời phê bình49. to advertise(v) [‘ædvətaiz]quảng cáo50. advertisement(n) [əd’və:tismənt, ,ædvə’taizmənt]sự quảng cáo51. account(n) [ə’kaunt]bản kê khai, bản báo cáo52. to note down(v) /nəʊt/ghi chép53. shortcomings(n) [‘∫ɔ:t,kʌmiη]khuyết điểm; nhược điểm
Bạn đang xem: Từ vựng Unit 6 lớp 12 Future Jobs
B. Speaking trang 65 – 66 – 67 SGK Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6
Từ mớiPhân loại/ Phiên âmĐịnh nghĩa1. description(n) [dis’krip∫n]sự mô tả2. to describe(v) [dis’kraib]mô tả3. tourist guide(n)hướng dẫn viên du lịch4. to take care of(v)chăm sóc5. imagine(v) [i’mædʒin]tưởng tượng6. imaginary(adj) [i’mædʒinəri]7. character(n) [‘kæriktə]nhân vật8. event(n) [I’vent]sự kiện9. customer(n) [‘kʌstəmə]khách hàng10. to construct(v) [kən’strʌkt]xây dựng11. construction (n)(n) [kən’strʌk∫n]sự xây dựng12. irrigation system(n) [,iri’gei∫n ‘sistəm]hệ thống tưới tiêu13. farming technique(n) /ˈfɑːmɪŋ tekˈniːk/kỹ thuật canh tác14. to save one’s lifecứu sống15. electrician(n) [ilek’tri∫n]thợ điện16. electricity(n) [i,lek’trisiti]điện17. electrify(v) [i’lektrifai]điện18. journalist(n) [‘dʒə:nəlist]nhà báo19. hotel receptionist(n) [hou’tel ri’sep∫ənist]nhân viên tiếp tân khách sạn20. computer programmer(n) /kəmˈpjuːtə(r) ˈprəʊɡræmə(r)/lập trình viên máy tính21. rewarding(adj) [ri’wɔ:diη]bổ ích; đáng làm22. fascinating(adj) [‘fæsineitiη]tuyệt vời23. fantastic(adj) [fæn’tæstik]tuyệt vời24. working condition(n) /ˈwɜːkɪŋ kənˈdɪʃn/điều kiện làm việc
C. Listening trang 67 – 68 SGK Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6
Từ mớiPhân loại/ Phiên âmĐịnh nghĩa1. predict(v) [pri’dikt]dự đoán2. to make some prediction(v) /prɪˈdɪkʃn/dự đoán3. wholesale(n) [‘houlseil]sự bán sỉ4. retail(n) [‘ri:teil]sự bán lẻ5. wholesale company(n) [‘houlseil ‘kʌmpəni]công ty bán sỉ6. retail company(n) [‘ri:teil ‘kʌmpəni]công ty bán lẻ7. shift(n) [∫ift]sự thay đổi bản chất, hình dạng8. accountant(n) [ə’kauntənt]nhân viên kế tóan9. lawyer(n) [‘lɔ:jə]luật sư10. job market(n) /dʒɔb ˈmɑːkɪt/thị trường việc làm11. workforce(n) [‘wə:k’fɔ:s]lực lượng lao động12. manufacturing job(n) [mænju’fækt∫əriη dʒɔb]nghề sản xuất13. service job(n) /ˈsɜːvɪs dʒɔb/nghề dịch vụ14. to be grouped into(v) /ɡruːpt/được phân thành lọai15. category(n) [‘kætigəri]hạng, loại16. transportation company(n) [,trænspɔ:’tei∫n ‘kʌmpəni]công ty vận tải17. finance company(n) /ˈfaɪnæns ‘kʌmpəni/công ty tài chính18. personal service(n) /ˈpɜːsənl ˈsɜːvɪs/ngành dịch vụ cá nhân19. car repair(n) /rɪˈpeə(r)/việc sửa chữa ô tô20. economist(n) [i:’kɔnəmist]nhà kinh tế học21. nine out of tenchín trong mười (công nhân)
D. Writing trang 68-69 SGK Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6
Từ mớiPhân loại/ Phiên âmĐịnh nghĩa1. to manage = to run (v)(v) [‘mænidʒ]quản lý2. Holiday tour(n) /ˈhɒlədeɪ tʊə(r)/chuyến đi nghỉ mát3. local guide(n) /ˈləʊkl ɡaɪd/người hướng dẫn địa phương4. to accompany(v) [ə’kʌmpəni]đi cùng, hộ tống5. foreign visitor(n) /ˈfɒrən ˈvɪzɪtə(r)/khách nước ngoài6. manner(n) [‘mænə]thái độ, cử chỉ7. fluent(adj) [‘flu:ənt]lưu loát8. fluently(adv) [‘flu:əntli]lưu loát9. to contact with(v) /ˈkɒntækt/liên lạc với10. willingness(n) [‘wiliηnis]sự sẵn sàng
E. Language Focus trang 69 – 70 – 71 SGK Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6
Từ mớiPhân loại/ Phiên âmĐịnh nghĩa1. to turn off the lights(v) /ˈtɜːn ɒf/tắt đèn2. to turn on the lights(v) /ˈtɜːn ɒn/mở đèn3. usual(adj) [‘ju:ʒl]bình thường4. unusual(adv)lạ, khác thường5. fog(n) [fɔg]sương mù6. to descend(v) [di’send]đi xuống7. to go out for a meal(v)đi ra ngoài dùng bữa8. to get on(v)lên, trèo lên9. to import(v) [‘impɔ:t]nhập khẩu10. to export(v) /ˈekspɔːt/xuất khẩu11. to fall off(v) /ˈfɔːl ɒf/rơi xuống12. to be wounded(v) /ˈwuːndɪd/bị thương13. arrow(n) [‘ærou]mũi tên14. to recover(v) [ri:’kʌvə]bình phục, khỏi bệnh, vượt qua15. to be injured(v) [‘indʒəd]:bị thương
F. Bài tập từ vựng tiếng Anh unit 6 lớp 12 Future Jobs có đáp án
I. Choose a, b, c, or d that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one
1. It was just a friendly get-together. Everyone was wearing______clothes. No one needed
to be well-dressed.
A. formal B. casual C. unimportant D. unfriendly
2. ___________candidates are likely to succeed in job interviews.
A. Nervous B. Self-conscious
C. Self-doubt D. Self-confident
3. In his latest speech, the Secretary General _______ the importance of wildlife conservation.
A. stressed B. excused C. extorted D. remained
4. Nobody seemed to be interested in the news. It was greeted with a lack of ____________ .
A. enthusiastic B. enthusiasm C. enthusiastically D. enthusiast
5.I don’t like jobs. In fact, I never want to work under high pressure.
A. stress B. stressed C. stressing D. stressful
6. Joe, who is one of my elder sister’s sons, is my favorite .
A. nephew B. niece C. grandson D. uncle
7. His work involves helping students to find temporary _______ during their summer vacation.
A. decision B. employment C. choice D. selection
Xem thêm : Tổng hợp 100 từ tiếng Anh thông dụng nhất
8. Before _______ for a position, check whether you can fulfill all the requirements from the employer.
A. deciding B. applying C. requiring D. demanding
9. If you are _______ for a particular job, someone asks you questions about yourself to find out if you suitable for it.
A. paid B. chosen C. interviewed D. recommended
10. You should ask the interviewer some questions about the job to show your _______ and keenness.
A. anger B. thrill C. amazement D. interest
11. The interviewer gave his consent to John’s _______ for work and promised to give him a job.
A. keen B. keenly C. keener D. Keenness
12. _______! I have heard of your success in the new project.
A. Congratulate B. Congratulating C. Congratulation D. Congratulations
II. Choose the correct answer.
1. It is _______ to fail a job interview, but try again.
a. disappoint b. disappointing c. disappointedly d. disappointment
2. They held a party to congratulate _______ their son’s success to become an engineer.
a. with b. on c. for d. about
3. You should show the interviewer that you are really keen _______ the job you have applied.
a. in b. for c. on d. over
4. To prepare for your job interview, you should jot down your qualifications and experience as well as some important information about yourself.
a. draw b. place c. put d. write
5. When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you.
a. be related to b. be interested in
c. pay all attention to d. express interest to
III. Complete each of the sentences with an appropriate verb from the box.
Xem thêm : Tin Tức
interview ; employed ; advertised ; Offer ; prepare
1. If you don’t ________ well you are unlikely to get the job.
2. I saw the job ________ on the Internet.
3. The first step in a job search is to ________ an up-to-date CV.
4. I prefer to your recent interview and am pleased to ________ you the post of editor.
5. A large part of the workforce is _______ in agriculture.
ĐÁP ÁN
I. Choose a, b, c, or d that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one
1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – A; 4 – B; 5 – D; 6 – A;
7 – B; 8 – B; 9 – C; 10 – D; 11 – D; 12 – D;
II. Choose the correct answer.
1 – b; 2 – b; 3 – c; 4 – d; 5 – c;
III. Complete each of the sentences with an appropriate verb from the box.
interview ; employed ; advertised ; Offer ; prepare
1. If you don’t ____interview____ well you are unlikely to get the job.
2. I saw the job ____advertised____ on the Internet.
3. The first step in a job search is to ____prepare____ an up-to-date CV.
4. I prefer to your recent interview and am pleased to ___offer_____ you the post of editor.
5. A large part of the workforce is ___employed____ in agriculture.
Xem thêm trắc nghiệm từ vựng Unit 6 Tiếng Anh lớp 12 tại
Trắc nghiệm từ vựng Unit 6 lớp 12: Future Jobs
Trên đây là Từ mới tiếng Anh Unit 6 lớp 12 Future Jobs. Tham khảo các tài liệu trong bộ sưu tập này, các em học sinh sẽ nắm được nghĩa của các từ vựng trong Unit 6 tiếng Anh lớp 12. Qua đó, các em học sinh cũng có thể tự ôn tập và củng cố vốn từ vựng tiếng Anh đã được học. Bộ sưu tập này cũng giúp quý thầy cô giáo có thêm tài liệu phục vụ công tác giảng dạy. Mời quý thầy cô và các em học sinh tham khảo.
* Xem thêm Ngữ pháp tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6 tại:
Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs
Nguồn: https://duhocdaystar.edu.vn
Danh mục: Tiếng Anh





